Detachments

The Department of Washington currently has 15 detachments. The detachment is where the majority of the work for the Marine Corps League is done, just as in the Marine Corps the smallest units do the work! If you are not currently a member of the Marine Corps League and live in the state of Washington, look and see where the closest detachment is to you and contact them!

 

Capt. Daniel B. Bartel #1335

Meets at 1830 on the first Wednesday of each month at American Legion Post #7,

1388 W Bakerview Rd, Bellingham, WA 98226-9181

Commadant  Stephen Reese

Adjutant  José Ledesma

Paymaster  Betty McMaster

 

Columbia River #826

Meets at 1830 on the 3rd Friday of the month at the American Legion Post #14 at 4607 NE St James Rd in Vancouver, WA 98663-2166. Social dinner at 1700 before meeting.

Commandant  Henry Lasch

Adjutant/Paymaster  John Stofiel

Detachment Website  mcleague-crd826.org

 

CPL Joseph P. Bier #1119

Meets at 1900 on the last Monday of the Month at the American Legion Post #17 located at 111 W. Main in Centralia, WA 98531-0074

Commandant  Bonnie Holden

Adjutant  Jonathan Akers

Paymaster  George Schaefer

 

Melvin M. Smith #586

Meets at 1900 on the 2nd Thursday of the month at The VFW Post 1435 at 212 S. David St. Spokane Valley, WA 99212

Commandant  Tim Kruse

Adjutant  Randy Ott Jr

Paymaster  Carl Schauppner

Detachment Website  http://mclspokane.org/

 

Mt. Olympus #897

Meets at 1800 on the 4th Tuesday of the month at County Veterans Center at 216 S. Francis Street in Port Angeles, WA 98362-3800

Commandant  Mark Schildknecht

Adjutant  Eric Miner

Paymaster  Kathy Nicholls

Mt. St. Helens #889

Meets at 1000 on the 1st Saturday of the month, location to be determined.

Commandant  Glen Espersen

Adjutant  Vacant 

Paymaster  Terry Reams

 

Olympia #482

Meets at 0800 on the 1st Saturday of the month  the VFW Post 318, located at 2902 Martin Way East in Olympia, WA 98506-4908

Commandant  Sky Busk

Adjutant/Paymaster  Ruth Ickert

Olympic Peninsula #531

Meets at 1900 on the 1st Wednesday at the VFW Post 2669, 3100 Mile High Dr. in Port Orchard , WA 98366

Commandant  Lou Anne Harrey

Adjutant  Michael Parker

Paymaster  Vincent Smith

 

Pierce County #504

Meets at 1900 on the 2nd Tuesday of the Month at AMVETs Post #1 at 5717 S. Tyler St. in Tacoma, WA 98409-2632

 

Commandant  Mike Edwards 

Adjutant/Paymaster  George F. Hilbish II

Detachment Website  http://www.piercecountymarines.org/

 

Puget Sound #336

Meets at 1900 on the second Thursday of each month at VFW Post 2995; 4330 148th Ave N.E.; Redmond WA 98052

Commandant  Rick Flath

Adjutant  Jennifer Flath

Paymaster  Robin M. Hallock

Detachment Website  http://www.pugetsoundmarines.org

 

TriCities #337

Meets at 1830 on the 1st Monday of the month at Kiwanis Club, 6007 Columbia Park Trail, Kennewick, WA 99336

Commandant  Michael Ridgel

Adjutant/Paymaster  Sean Edler

 

Twin Harbors #442

Meets at 1900 the 4th Thursday of the month at 40 et 8 Veterans Club. 2313 Simpson Ave. Aberdeen, WA 98520

Commandant  Ron Black 

Adjutant/Paymaster  Betty Restau

 

Skagit Valley #1043

Meets at 1900 on the 3rd Tuesday of the month at American Legion Post #43. 701 Murdock st. Sedro Woolley, WA 98284-1450

Commandant  Tommy Watson 

Adjutant  Joel Cartwright

Paymaster  Steven Blasdell

 

Yakima-Kittitas Valley #1055

Meets at 1900 on the 2nd Monday of the month at DAV Service Hall 911 N. 15th Ave. Yakima, WA 98902-1301

Commandant  Nicholas E Meyers

Adjutant/Paymaster  Ed Falter

Detachment Website  http://mclyakima,com

Col. Richard (Buck) Francisco #1451

Meets at 1900 on the 2nd Wednesday of the month at Holmes Harbor Rod and Gun Club, 3334 Brooks Hill Rd, Langley WA, 98260. Social dinner at 1800 before meeting.

buckfrancisco1451@outlook.com

Commandant  Robert Gabelein

Adjutant/Paymaster  John Durracott